But in any country, no one will buy you a free lunch or provide you a - or give you a free cigarette pack of three dollars. Under such circumstances, there is no assent to terms. 4. Xiong had three years of school in Laos and learned to read and write Laotian. Subscribers are able to see a visualisation of a case and its relationships to other cases. But in any country, no one will buy you a free lunch or provide you a - or give you a free cigarette pack of three dollars. Prior to coming to the United States, Xiong, who is from Laos, became a refugee due to the Vietnam War. Section 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. Facts. Western District of Oklahoma. CIV-17-231-D, GlobalRock Networks, Inc. v.