As the court noted in the decision, in order "to constitute a breach of the implied warranty of habitability, the defect must be of such a substantial nature as to render the premises unsafe or unsanitary, and thus unfit for occupancy. In most cases, once you add up all the property that is exempt by law, there will be nothing left for the landlord to take. end of a fixed-term lease due to uninhabitable conditions. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Upon moving into the apartment, complete a Move In Condition report. In many parts of the United States, effective indoor cooling and heating is a serious matter. A landlord must obtain a court order to evict.